Kubish v. Zega
[…] That interest was comprised of the seven eighteenths each plaintiff originally had, plus one fifth of Martin’s one-eighteenth interest.

That interest was comprised of the one eighteenth each defendant originally had, plus one fifth of Martin’s one-eighteenth interest.

Practice Book § 19-2 provides in relevant part: “The court or any judge thereof may send to a committee for a finding of facts any case wherein the parties are not, as a matter of right, entitled to a trial by jury. A committee shall not be appointed without the consent of all parties appearing . . .

General Statutes § 52-495 provides in relevant part: “Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in . . . tenancy in common .... The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property."

See footnote 13.

Practice Book § 19-17 provides: “(a) The court shall render such judgment as the law requires upon the facts in the report.