Kubish v. Zega
[…] “(b) The court may correct a report at any time before judgment upon the written stipulation of the parties or it may upon its own motion add a fact which is admitted or undisputed or strike out a fact improperly found.”

General Statutes § 45a-363 (b) provides in relevant part: “Unless aperson whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in pari, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate . . .