KSS Transportation Corp. v. Baldwin
[…] The essence of this issue rests with the requirement that the aircraft be utilized by an air carrier as defined by the Code of Federal Regulations or the Civil Aeronautics Board.

The term “air carrier” is defined in the statute as follows:

*278Air carrier means any citizen of the United States who undertakes, either directly or indirectly or by a lease or by any other arrangement to engage in air transportation. [49 U.S.C.A. § 1301(3); see also 14 C.F.R § 1.1]

“Air transportation” is defined as “interstate, overseas or foreign air transportation or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 1301(10); 14 C.F.R. § 1.1. Interstate, overseas or foreign air transportation is defined as “the carriage by aircraft of persons or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire or the carriage of mail by aircraft....” 49 U.S.C.A. § 1301(24); see also 14 C.F.R. § 1.1.

The term “common carrier” is not defined in either the federal statute or the regulation. However, an FAA advisory circular dated April 24, 1986 entitled “Private Carriage vs. Common Carriage of Persons or Property” states: