807 N.E.2d 769 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] See id. at D-5.00 p. 5. Nevertheless, this crucial step for obtaining juvenile jurisdiction apparently was not taken in this case.
There might be a possible reason for confusion arising out of the Benchbook. Immediately after it lists the five "essential elements" for obtaining juvenile jurisdiction, it states in brackets: "NOTE: This referral procedure may be altered by agreement of the prosecutor and the court. I.C. XX-XX-X-X through 6; I.C. XX-XX-XX-X through 8." Id. at D-2.00 p. 4. The language of this "note," we suggest, is much too broad. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 31-37-8-5 provides:
(a) The intake officer shall do the following:
(1) Send the prosecuting attorney a copy of the preliminary inquiry if the case involves an allegation that the child committed an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
(2) Send to:
(A) the prosecuting attorney; or
(B) the attorney for the county office of family and children;
a copy of the preliminary inquiry if the case involves an allegation that the child committed a delinquent act that would not be a crime if committed by an adult.
(3) Recommend whether to:
(A) file a petition;
(B) informally adjust the case;
(C) refer the child to another agency; or
(D) dismiss the case.
(b) The prosecuting attorney and the court may agree to alter the procedure described in subsection (a). *774 (Emphasis added). By the plain language of the statute, the prosecutor and court may agree to alter the manner in which the preliminary inquiry is distributed and/or the recommendations it may contain, but that is all they may agree to alter. No other provision in the juvenile code allows for the prosecutor and court to alter the procedures for obtaining juvenile jurisdiction.