Kryston v. Board of Education
[…] We hold, however, that the court should have ordered the respondents to rearrange the scores so as to take them out of alphabetical order. As the court correctly held, an agency is not required to prepare a new record to accommodate public disclosure. Subdivision 3 of section 89 of the Public Officers Law provides in part that “Nothing in this article shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity”. Subdivision 4 of section 86 of the same statute defines the term “record” as “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency * * * in any physical form whatsoever”. We are of the view, however, that, within the meaning of the foregoing statutes, rearranging or "scrambling” the test scores so as to change the order in which they are listed would not constitute the preparation of a “record not possessed or maintained” by