Krygier v. Airweld, Inc.
[…] The issue before the court concerns the discoverability of the names and addresses of the blood donors whose blood was supplied to New York Hospital for transfusion into the plaintiff’s decedent. While the moving party has argued very cogently in support of the proposition that the constitutionally guaranteed right to privacy precludes such disclosure, the court believes it need not reach a constitutional analysis to arrive at its decision.

New York’s codification of the patient-physician privilege is contained in CPLR 4504. It provides: "(a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”

The court has found no relevant case law interpreting this section to encompass in scope the relationship between the donor and the blood bank. However, in support of its motion NYBC presented to the court the affidavit of the Blood Center’s director and senior vice-president.