880 P.2d 483 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] 880 P.2d 483 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
Plaintiff, the personal representative of the estate of decedent Theurer, brought this wrongful death action against Theurer’s employer, defendant McDonald’s Restaurants.
ORS 656.018 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers * * *.
“(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker for compensable injuries under this chapter are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 and 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 656.005(7)(a) defines “compensable injury” as one “arising out of and in the course of employment.”
Defendant argued to the trial court that ORS 656.018 immunizes it for two reasons.