Kruse v. Lovette
[…] In the cited case, the court stated [p. 470]:

“It is within the power of the legislature, when enacting a statute creating a new right with its remedy, to vest in some board or person power to adjudicate all matters arising under the statute, and to make such adjudication final and conclusive.”

See, also, State ex rel. Crabb v. Olinger, 196 Wash. 308, 312, 82 P. (2d) 865 (1938).

We adhere to the interpretation placed upon the statutes by this court in the Chapman and Criswell cases.

RCW 41.16.040 [cf. Rem. Supp. 1947, § 9578-43] provides that the pension board shall have power to

“. . . (3) Provide for payment from said fund of necessary expenses of maintenance and administration of said pension system and fund. . . .
“(7) Issue vouchers approved by the chairman and secretary and to cause warrants therefor to be issued and paid from said fund for the payment of claims allowed by it.
“ (8) . . . prepare and file with the city treasurer and city clerk or comptroller prior to the date when any payments are to be made from the fund, a list of all persons entitled to payment from the fund, stating the amount and purpose of such payment, said list to be certified to and signed by the chairman and secretary of the -board and attested under oath. ...”

*218The duty of a public officer is ministerial, where the law prescribes and defines the duty which is to be performed with such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment. 55 C. J. S. 101, 218, §§ 63, 132; State ex rel. Linden v.