Krupp Pm Engineering, Inc v. Honeywell, Inc
[…] SJI2d 140.44 and SJI2d 140.45 suggest that the issue of conspicuousness is for the jury to determine. However, MCL 440.1201(10); MSA 19.1201(10) states that the decision is for the court. Trial judges have made this determination even in jury trials. See Latimer v William Mueller & Son, Inc, 149 Mich App 620, 635; 386 NW2d 618 (1986); Mallory v Conida Warehouses, Inc, 134 Mich App 28, 32; 350 NW2d 825 (1984).

MCL 440.2302; MSA 19.2302 explains the options available to the trial court where the court "as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made." Subsection 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Comment accompanying that statute states:

The present section is addressed to the court, and the decision is to be made by it.