Krupa v. State
[…] The State argues that the refusal of the trial court to submit the instruction as set out above was not error because Krupa’s interest in the property was irrelevant to the prosecution of this case. The State relies on section 28.05 of the Texas Penal Code which states:

It is no defense to prosecution under this chapter that the actor has an interest in the property damaged or destroyed if another person also has an interest that the actor is not entitled to infringe.1

Section 28.05 is not applicable to the unique indictment and facts of this case. Krupa was charged under section 28.03 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 28.03 states: