Krupa v. Murray
[…] Each employee was laid off for the first time during the 1984 summer recess. Thereafter, each employee returned to work at the beginning of the 1984-85 school year. Each employee was then laid off for the 1985 summer recess but had the assurance that she would be recalled for work for the 1985-86 school year. The issue presented by the claims for unemployment compensation was whether employees were barred from receiving said compensation for unemployment during the 1985 summer recess as a result of the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-44-68(2)(A), as amended by P.L. 1984, ch. 10, § 1, which provides that an employee of an educational institution shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation

"(2) With respect to services in any other capacity for an educational institution (including elementary and secondary schools and institutions of higher education)
(a) Compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984, on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two (2) successive academic years or terms if such individual *869 performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms * * *." (Emphasis added.)