910 P.2d 993 | Okla. | 1995
[…] It is important to note that this section has been revised. 12A O.S. 1991, § 3-419(a) reads:
If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and another party to the instrument ("accommodation party") signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party for