Krulee v. F. C. Huyck & Sons
[…] The purchase agreement contemplated transfer of this water system with the mill, and put the burden on the defendant as seller to furnish "good and clear record and marketable title" to it.

By virtue of the plaintiff's motions for a directed verdict the trial court had squarely presented to it the question of whether or not this water system connected with the mill was a public utility under our law. The Public Service Commission, by virtue of 30 V.S.A. § 203(3), is given jurisdiction over any company "other than a municipality engaged in the collecting, sale and distribution of water for domestic, industrial, business or fire protection purposes." This jurisdiction does not require the consent of the company affected; it is imposed by the authority of the Vermont legislature. See Hall v. Village of Swanton, 113 Vt. 424, 35 A.2d 381; McFeeters v. Parker, 113 Vt. 139, 145, 30 A.2d 300.