157 Wash. 2d 290 | Wash. | 2006
[…] ANALYSIS
¶10 Standard of Review. Review of a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion to compel arbitration is de novo. Zuver v. Airtouch Commc’ns, Inc., 153 Wn.2d 293, 302, 103 P.3d 753 (2004). The petitioners in these consolidated cases bear the burden of proving the unenforceability of the arbitration provisions at issue. Id. The “[interpretation of a statute and its implementing regulations is a question of law,” which an appellate court reviews de novo. In re Impoundment of Chevrolet Truck, 148 Wn.2d 145, 154, 60 P.3d 53 (2002).
¶11 Effect of RCW 48.43.055 and WAC 284-43-322(4) on Validity of Arbitration Provisions. RCW 48.43.055 provides that “[e]ach health carrier as defined under RCW 48.43.005 shall file with the commissioner its procedures for review and adjudication of complaints initiated by health care providers.” The provision further requires that those procedures afford health care providers “a fair review” of disputed issues:
Procedures filed under this section shall provide a fair review for consideration of complaints.