Kropp v. Roberts
[…] Weekes v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.4

Plaintiffs filed a second affidavit affirming that Dr. Janho had taken the oath on June 3,1998, and not May 31,1998, as indicated in his initial affidavit. However, the subsequent affidavit was filed 34 days after Dr. Kropp had filed his motion to dismiss. Dr. Kropp argues that the defect in the initial affidavit was not timely cured because it was not filed within the 30-day time period established by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (d).5 Weekes, supra. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (d) provides:

If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff’s complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective. The trial court may, in the exercise of its *499discretion, extend the time for filing said amendment or response to the motion, or both, as it shall determine justice requires.
Decided October 24, 2000. Oliver, Maner & Gray, William P. Franklin, Jr., Patricia T. Paul, for appellant (case no. A00A1188).