Case Information
[…] Whereas the electronic commerce exception requires only a showing that the proposal was “received at the initial point of entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one working day prior to the date specified for receipt of offers,” 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1(f)(2)(i)(A), to fall under the government control exception, two elements must be met. First, there must be “acceptable evidence to establish that [the proposal] was received at the Government installation designated for the receipt of offers . . . .” 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1(f)(2)(i)(B). Second, the proposal must have been “under the Government’s control prior to the time set for receipt of offers.” Id.