Case Information
[…] Accordingly, at least as the cannon against surplusage is concerned, reading the government control exception to apply to electronic submissions is not problematic.
A more interesting question regarding the applicability of the government control exception to electronic submissions is whether an email server is a “Government installation.” When one thinks of a government installation, one of the first things that comes to mind is a physical complex or building, especially a military base. For instance, 32 C.F.R. § 842.64(a) defines “government installation” as “[a] United States Government facility having fixed boundaries and owned or controlled by the government.” An email server, on the other hand, is not likely the first thing one thinks of when reading the term “Government installation.” That said, at least two judges of this Court have held that an email server is a government installation for purposes of the government control exception.