Krontz v. Estovez
[…] We note in passing that although the 180-day provisions of the court rule were not in effect at the time plaintiffs commenced their action, service of process was not effectuated on the defendant within 180 days after the complaint was filed.

Applying Buscaino to the case at bar our question narrows to whether the plaintiffs effectuated service of process on the defendant within a reasonable time.

Plaintiffs did not serve the defendant until 16 months after the statute of limitations expired. During this time a means was available to obtain jurisdiction over the defendant. MCLA 257.403(a); MSA 9.2103(a) provided in relevant part:

"Service of summons in any action against a person, who at the time of such service is a nonresident of this state, growing out of any accident or collision in which such person may have been involved while operating a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state * * * *35 may be made upon the secretary of state * * * with the same legal force as is served upon him personally within this state."

Service of the summons may be accomplished by either mailing or delivering a copy of the summons to the Michigan Secretary of State and by either personally serving or mailing notice thereof to the defendant accompanied by a copy of the summons.