Krontz v. Estovez
[…] As discussed throughout this opinion whether we apply the statute in effect at the time plaintiffs filed the complaint (MCLA 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856), the Buscaino case, or the subsequent additions to GCR 1963, 102, plaintiffs have failed *36 to give proper and timely notice of the suit to the defendant and thus have likewise failed to obtain jurisdiction over the defendant. Therefore the circuit court did not err by dismissing the plaintiffs' suit.

Plaintiffs also argue that pursuant to MCLA 600.5853; MSA 27A.5853 the three-year statute of limitations was tolled in any event since the defendant was absent from the state for more than two months. Plaintiffs' position is untenable. While it is true that the statute provides that "any and all periods of absence in excess of 2 months at any time shall not be counted as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action" the statute is limited and does not come into operation where "while he [defendant] was outside of this state a means for service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff". Here, as discussed earlier, MCLA 257.403(a); MSA 9.2103(a)