Kronberg v. Peacock
[…] Kronberg I presently is on appeal before this court. Kronberg v. New Hampshire Ins. Co., AC 20510.

The plaintiff subsequently withdrew his claim that the action was permissible pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained . . . .”

Because we conclude that the plaintiffs action is time barred by the statute of limitations and cannot be saved by General Statutes § 52-593, we need not consider the defendants’ alternate ground for affirming the judgment.