Kronberg v. Peacock
[…] As in Perzanowski and Isidro, the plaintiff here brought an action naming the proper defendant for the legal theoiy alleged. He cannot save this negligence action against the owner and the operator of the vehicle from being time barred by claiming that he named the *674wrong party in Kronberg I because the insurer was the proper defendant in that uninsured motorist action.5 We therefore conclude that the trial court properly granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-593 provides: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.”

Kronberg I presently is on appeal before this court. Kronberg v. New Hampshire Ins. Co., AC 20510.

The plaintiff subsequently withdrew his claim that the action was permissible pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592.