58 Conn. App. 262 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The plaintiff could proceed no further with specific evidence.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants are Jack Sebastian, Shirley Sebastian, Groton Long Point Association, Inc., and Geneva DeLabry, secretary of the association.
The plaintiff presented three claims in her brief; however, because this issue is dispositive, we do not address the remaining claims.
General Statutes § 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or eqjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.”
The association is a municipal corporation pursuant to an act of the General Assembly dated May 19, 1921.