Krohn v. New York City Police Department
[…] Code § 8-502(a)?" (341 F3d 177, 182 [2003].) We accepted certification (100 NY2d 605 [2003]) and now answer that question in the negative.

Analysis

Plaintiff claims gender-based employment discrimination under section 8-502 (a) of the New York City Human Rights Law, which states that:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title. . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-502 [a]).