Krohn v. New York City Police Department
[…] In addition to such remedies as compensatory damages and back pay (see Administrative Code § 8-120 [a] [8], [2]), the Commission is authorized to impose civil penalties not to exceed $100,000 (see Administrative Code § 8-126 [a]). Instead of being paid to the complainant, however, the civil penalties are paid into a general fund (see Administrative Code § 8-127 [a]). The Code specifies that civil penalties received from a city agency are to be paid into a separate fund to "be used solely to support city agencies' anti-bias education programs, activities sponsored by city agencies that are designed to eradicate discrimination or to fund remedial programs that are necessary to address the city's liability for discriminatory acts or practices" (Administrative Code § 8-127 [b]). It makes little sense, given scarce public resources, that the City Council would put a cap on civil penalties that would be paid into a city fund, yet allow for open-ended punitive damages liability to be paid to a plaintiff.