Krohn v. New York City Police Department
[…] These statements merely reflect the broad policy behind the local law to discourage discrimination (see Administrative Code § 8-101 ["there is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of groups prejudiced against one another and antagonistic to each other because of their actual or perceived differences"]; see also Administrative Code § 8-130 [the Code provisions should be liberally construed]).

Plaintiff asks us to infer a waiver from the overall statutory scheme including the civil penalty provisions.