9 Ohio St. 2d 80 | Ohio | 1967
[…] Rather, it is a result of the equal protection clause of the Constitution of the United States.
Turning now to the case at hand and mindful of the presumption of the constitutional validity of statutes (see Cincinnati, Wilmington & Zanesville B. B. Co. v. Commissioners of Clinton County, 1 Ohio St. 77, 82), we must reach a decision as to the constitutionality of Section 5711.22(B), Revised Code. At the outset, it is obvious that this section requires that all the personal property of a merchant as defined therein must be listed and assessed. Therefore, in view of the directive contained in Section 5709.01, Revised Code, that “[a] 11 personal property located and used in business in this state * * * [is] subject to taxation, except only such as is expressly exempted therefrom,” appellee’s argument that this section is in the nature of an exemption and is, therefore, constitutional because it favors all within the particular class equally is erroneous. As