Kroger Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] (emphasis added)

*158In determining whether the Indiana tax is computed with reference to “gross or net income,” consideration must be given to those terms under the Federal Internal Revenue Code.

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in part:

“. . . gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
* * * * * *
(2) gross income derived from business;
(3) gains derived from dealings in property; * * * ” (emphasis added)

In the regulations promulgated by the Treasury Department, gross income is further defined as follows: