Kroger Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Thus, if a tax paid another state is deductible in computing “net income,” the amount of the corporation’s business income which can be allocated to Kentucky as “taxable net income” will be reduced.

In the present case, The Kroger Company attempted to compute its net income by taking a deduction for taxes in the amount of $1,119,951.00 paid to the State of Indiana. The Department of Revenue asserts that, under KRS 141.010(13)(a), the Indiana tax cannot be taken as a deduction in determining net income because the Indiana tax is “a state tax which is computed, in whole or in part, by reference to gross or net income”. On the other hand, The Kroger Company asserts that the Indiana tax is deductible because it is computed by reference to gross receipts rather than gross or net income.