Kroger Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] United States, 459 F.2d 513, 198 Ct.Cl. 263 (1972); Allstate Insurance Company v. United States, 419 F.2d 409, 190 Ct.Cl. 19 (1969). Similarly, whether the Indiana Gross Income Tax is calculated by reference to “gross or net income” must be determined by Kentucky law rather than Indiana law. The doctrine of comity does not dictate that Indiana’s characterization of its gross income tax controls the construction to be given to Kentucky Income Tax statutes.

Under KRS 141.010(12), “gross income” has the same meaning as “gross income” as defined in Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 61) with certain adjustments. Further reference is made to federal law by KRS 141.050(1) which provides:

“Except to the extent required by differences between this chapter and its application and the federal income tax law and its application, the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law, computations of gross income and deductions therefrom, accounting methods, and accounting procedures, for purposes of this chapter shall be as nearly as practicable identical with those required for federal income tax purposes.” (emphasis added)

*158In determining whether the Indiana tax is computed with reference to “gross or net income,” consideration must be given to those terms under the Federal Internal Revenue Code.

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in part: