46 Mass. App. Ct. 528 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Judge Rotenberg Educ. Center, Inc. v. Commissioner of the Dept, of Mental Retardation (No. 1), 424 Mass. 430, 468 (1997), citing to Waldman v. American Honda Motor Co., 413 Mass. 320, 322 (1992). See Preferred Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gamache, 426 Mass. 93, 95-97 (1997) (creating an additional exception where an insured under a homeowner’s policy has successfully established an insurer’s duty to defend); Police Commr. of Boston v.
If the judge sought to act under G. L. c. 231, § 6F, then Barbara’s appeal would be to a single justice of this court — not to the full panel. See G. L. c. 231, § 6G; Bailey v. Shriberg, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 277, 282-283 (1991).
Section 34A, fourth par., inserted by St. 1982, c. 282, effective October 6, 1982, reads as follows:
“In entering a judgment of contempt for failure to comply with an order or judgment for monetary payment, there shall be a presumption that the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant, in addition to the judgment on monetary arrears, all of his reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt. The contempt judgment so entered shall include reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses unless the probate judge enters specific findings that such attorney’s fee[s] and expenses shall not be paid by the defendant.”
Compare Heistand v. Heistand, 384 Mass. 20, 28-29 & n.9 (1981) (upholding the denial of fee award, under G. L. c. 231, § 6F, to a defendant who did not prevail in a contempt action).