Kritzer v. Town of Southern Pines
[…] "5. That the action of the Town Council. . . in passing a resolution upon an oral motion and the recording of the action in the minutes, and therein making reference to the areas as shown on the map showing the boundaries, complies with the provisions of the law since the evidence clearly shows that [each Council member had before him, and fully understood, the map showing the areas to be annexed.]"

The petitioners argue that these findings and conclusions are contrary to G.S. 160A-49(a), which says:

"Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation. . . .

Petitioners insist that the resolution of notice of intent to consider annexation must be written. They cite no authority, and we are not convinced by their argument.