Kritzer v. Town of Southern Pines
[…] We agree. The maps were before the Councilmen when they considered the resolution. Reference in the resolution to the maps is sufficient to show that the Council saw and understood the boundaries of the areas under consideration and that the members realized the significance of their action. While the description contained in the resolution may not have been clear to the general public, the oral resolution incorporating by reference the maps before the Town Council substantially complies with G.S. 160A-49(a). The rights of petitioners, and the general public, are protected by G.S. 160A-49(b) and G.S. 160A-49(e).

Petitioners' next argument is very similar to their first. Part of the annexation statute, G.S. 160A-47(3)(c), says:

"A municipality exercising authority under this Part shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be annexed and shall, prior to the public hearing . . ., prepare a report setting forth such plans to provide services to such area. The report shall include:
......
(3) A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall:
.....
(c) . . . set forth a proposed time-table for construction of [water] mains and [sewer] outfalls as soon as possible following the effective date of annexation. In any event, the plans shall call for contracts to be let and construction to begin within 12 months following the effective date of annexation."

Petitioners argue that Southern Pines did not comply with G.S. 160A-47(3)(c) because the annexation study failed to set forth a sufficient timetable for construction of sewer lines.