Kristiansen v. John Mullins & Sons, Inc.
[…] Ill

Plaintiff’s fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action are predicated upon the New York Retail Instalment Sales Act, § 402 of the New York Personal Property Law (“New York Act’’). Subdivision 3(b)(1) of this section (effective July 1, *1081969) requires the seller in retail instalment contracts to disclose “All items required to be disclosed by the act of congress entitled ‘Truth in Lending Act’ and the regulations thereunder, as such act and regulations may from time to time be amended.”

Section 414(2) of the New York Act states: “In case of failure by any per-son to comply with the provisions of this article, the buyer shall have the right to recover from such person an amount equal to the credit service charge or service charge imposed and the amount of any delinquency, collection, extension, deferral or refinance charge imposed.”

These are state causes of action, pursuant to which plaintiff seeks additional damages under the pendent jurisdiction of this court.