Kristiansen v. John Mullins & Sons, Inc.
[…] Therefore the class will be tentatively defined as all consumers entering retail instalment contracts with defendant from August 20, 1969 to August 20, 1970.

Ill

Plaintiff’s fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action are predicated upon the New York Retail Instalment Sales Act, § 402 of the New York Personal Property Law (“New York Act’’). Subdivision 3(b)(1) of this section (effective July 1, *1081969) requires the seller in retail instalment contracts to disclose “All items required to be disclosed by the act of congress entitled ‘Truth in Lending Act’ and the regulations thereunder, as such act and regulations may from time to time be amended.”