59 F.R.D. 99 | E.D.N.Y | 1973
[…] To reach a different conclusion would expand the class to those making the last instalment payment under the longest term sales contract entered into within one year after the filing of the complaint in August, 1970, and would thus increase the defendant’s liability beyond what may be described as a harsh penalty unrelated to damages suffered.
Ill
Plaintiff’s fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action are predicated upon the New York Retail Instalment Sales Act, § 402 of the New York Personal Property Law (“New York Act’’). Subdivision 3(b)(1) of this section (effective July 1,
Section 414(2) of the New York Act states: “In case of failure by any per-son to comply with the provisions of this article, the buyer shall have the right to recover from such person an amount equal to the credit service charge or service charge imposed and the amount of any delinquency, collection, extension, deferral or refinance charge imposed.”
These are state causes of action, pursuant to which plaintiff seeks additional damages under the pendent jurisdiction of this court.