32 S.W.3d 60 | Ark. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Following a hearing on June 29, 1999, the trial court entered judgment in favor of Kristen and ordered Beaverfork to produce or permit inspection of the documents requested in Kristen’s April 15, 1999 letter. However, the trial court found that Beaverfork was substantially justified in denying the FOIA request and that an award of attorney’s fees would be unjust.
The FOIA attorney’s fee provision is found at Arkansas Code Annotated Section 25-19-107(d) (Supp. 1999) and states:
In any action to enforce the rights granted by this chapter, or in any appeal therefrom, the court shall assess against the defendant reasonable attorney fees and other litigation expenses reasonably incurred by a plaintiff who has substantially prevailed unless the court finds that the position of the defendant was -substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of these expenses unjust ....
Arkansas enacted the FOIA in 1967. Since that time, our supreme court has broadly construed the FOIA in favor of disclosure. See McCambridge v. City of Little Rock, 298 Ark. 219, 766 S.W.2d 909 (1989); see also Bryant v.