Case Information
[…] However, a statute of repose operates independently of notice, aiming solely to provide finality by barring claims regardless of when the injury is discovered.
SEMCO offers a variety of alternative bases on which the trial court’s decision could be affirmed. We find its arguments unpersuasive. It points to MCL 600.5855 and contends that MJO fraudulently concealed evidence of its negligence, which it believes should invoke tolling under that statute. But MCL 600.5855 provides that in the event of fraudulent concealment, an action may be commenced within two years “after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers . . . the existence of the claim . . . , although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.” Because its plain text applies only to statutes of limitation, not statutes of repose such as MCL 600.5839(1), we conclude it does not apply.