Case Information
[…] See Compagner v Burch , 347 Mich App 190, 198; 14 NW3d 794 (2023) (“A motion for summary disposition made on the basis that a plaintiff’s claim is time-barred by either a statute of limitations or statute of repose is properly brought under MCR 2.116(C)(7).”). “If no facts are in dispute, whether the claim is statutorily barred is a question for the court as a matter of law.” Harris v Allen Park , 193 Mich App 103, 106; 483 NW2d 434 (1992).
MJO seeks to invoke what the Supreme Court has described as “the contractor statute of repose,” [2] MCL 600.5839(1), which provides: A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the *3 design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced within either of the following periods:
(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. (b) If the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer, 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, an action to which this subdivision applies shall not be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
MJO contends that plaintiffs’ allegations do not amount to gross negligence, so the six-year repose period under MCL 600.5839(1)(a) applies. Moreover, MJO submits that even if the allegations did amount to gross negligence, the 10-year repose period under MCL 600.5839(1)(b) would apply.