Case Information
[…] /s/ Michael J. Riordan /s/ Christopher P. Yates /s/ Matthew S. Ackerman
NOTES
[1] Krist Oil Co v MJO Contracting, Inc , unpublished per curiam order of the Court of Appeals, issued February 28, 2024 (Docket No. 367243).
[2] Miller-Davis Co v Ahrens Constr, Inc , 489 Mich 355, 358; 802 NW2d 33 (2011).
[3] At the time, MCL 600.5805(14) provided that “[t]he period of limitations for an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, . . . or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839.” After the Supreme Court’s decision in Ostroth v Warren Regency, GP , 474 Mich 36; 709 NW2d 589 (2006), the Legislature amended MCL 600.5805, which now provides that “[t]he periods of limitations under this section are subject to any applicable period of repose established in section . . . 5839.”