Case Information
[…] We then resorted to a dictionary definition of “workmanship” to include “the manner of construction.” Abbott , 233 Mich App at 200. [1] I *3 question the propriety of relying on a dictionary definition for a term used in a judicial opinion, since “the language of an opinion is not always to be parsed as though we were dealing with language of a statute.” Reiter v Sonotone Corp , 442 US 330, 341; 99 S Ct 2326; 60 L Ed 2d 931 (1979). We normally consult dictionary definitions to implement the requirement of MCL 8.3a that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language”—a safeguard that reflects the separation of powers.