Case Information
[…] and PORTAGE LAKE WATER & SEWAGE AUTHORITY,
Third-Party Defendant. Before: R IORDAN , P.J., and Y ATES and A CKERMAN , JJ. A CKERMAN , J. ( concurring ).
*2
Today we reverse a trial court decision that aligns with the plain text of the applicable statute—a decision that, on its face, should be correct. I concur in full with today’s decision, which is compelled by Abbott v John E. Green Co , 233 Mich App 194; 592 NW2d 96 (1998), but write separately to explain how Abbott and its progeny misapply the applicable statute and compromise our caselaw.
The statute at issue, MCL 600.5839(1), provides repose periods for actions “to recover damages for injury to property . . . arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . against any contractor making the improvement[.]” In this case, the “improvement”—namely, the sewer line—was executed by a contractor, and the plaintiffs do not allege any injury resulting from that sewer line.