674 So. 2d 909 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] We grant the petition.
Section 633.175 requires that an insurance company under an insurance policy with respect to fire loss release available information to a law enforcement officer, as defined under section 111.065(1), Florida Statutes (1993). Section 111.065(1) defines a law enforcement officer as:
[A]ny person employed full time .by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof or any deputy sheriff whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state,
§ 111.065(1), Fla.Stat. (1993). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be given its plain and obvious meaning. West Palm Beach Golf Comm’n v. Callaway, 604 So.2d 880 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), rev. denied, 618 So.2d 212 (Fla.1993); Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla.1984). Here, the statute includes in its definition of law enforcement officer any person employed full time by the state “whose primary responsibility is the ... enforcement of the penal ... laws of this state.” § 111.065(1). Certainly that is the function of an assistant state attorney. The supreme court has classified prosecutors as law enforcement officers in Trianon Park Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v.