Krischbaum v. Dillon
[…] If a lawyer accepts a gift from his client, he is peculiarly susceptible to the charge that he unduly influenced or overreached the client. If a client voluntarily offers to make a gift to his lawyer, the lawyer may accept the gift, but before doing so, he should urge that his client secure disinterested advice from an independent, competent person who is cognizant of all the circumstances. Other than in exceptional circumstances a lawyer should insist that an instrument in which his client desires to name him beneficially be prepared by another lawyer selected by the client.”

R.C. 2107.74 provides as follows:

“On the trial of any will contest under section 2107.71 of the Revised Code, the order of probate is prima-facie evidence of the attestation, execution, and a validity of the will or codicil. The contesting party may call any witness to the will as upon cross examination.”

To the extent that prior decisions of this court have held that the burden of proof is cast upon the contestants in an action to contest a will, and that this burden can never be shifted as a result of facts proven by the contestants, we overrule those decisions in that regard only.