Kringel v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Apparently the parties believed they could settle the issues amicably.

[2] RCW 41.06.170(2) states in part:

"Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his probationary period of service as provided by the rules and regulations of the board, or any employee who is adversely affected by a violation of the state civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, or rules promulgated pursuant thereto, shall have the right to appeal to the personnel appeals board created by RCW 41.64.010 ..." (Italics ours.)

[3] RCW 41.64.140, governing employee appeals from Board action, provides:

"(1) The court shall review the hearing without a jury on the basis of the transcript and exhibits, except that in case of alleged irregularities in procedure before the board not shown by the transcript the court may order testimony to be given thereon. The court shall upon request by either party hear oral argument and receive written briefs.

"(2) The court may affirm the order of the board, remand the matter for further proceedings before the board, or reverse or modify the order if it finds that the objection thereto is well taken on any of the grounds stated.