Kringel v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] We thus hold that the Board should be accorded primary jurisdiction and that the Superior Court should not have proceeded to the merits. Kerr v. Department of Game, supra.

The order is vacated.

PETRICH and WORSWICK, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied April 13, 1987.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 1, 1987.

NOTES

[1] In that order the superior court did not retain jurisdiction over the cause, nor was the matter remanded to the Personnel Board for further proceedings. Apparently the parties believed they could settle the issues amicably.

[2] RCW 41.06.170(2) states in part:

"Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his probationary period of service as provided by the rules and regulations of the board, or any employee who is adversely affected by a violation of the state civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, or rules promulgated pursuant thereto, shall have the right to appeal to the personnel appeals board created by RCW 41.64.010 ..." (Italics ours.)

[3] RCW 41.64.140, governing employee appeals from Board action, provides: