12 Wash. 428 | Wash. | 1895
[…] Upon the authority of these cases, and many others which might be cited, as well as upon considerations of right and justice, we conclude that the court below properly interfered to prevent the consummation of a wrong which would otherwise have resulted from the unwarranted and illegal acts of the majority of the board Of county commissioners. Moreover, it must be conceded that there is much force in the suggestion of counsel for respondent that §6 of art. 4 of the state constitution, conferred jurisdiction upon the superior court to hear and determine this action. It is there provided that “ the superior court shall have- original jurisdiction ... of such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for.” This provision of the constitution was not pressed upon the attention of this court or passed upon in either of the county seat cases above mentioned.