Krieger v. Krauskopf
[…] We reject this contention.

42 USC § 1396a (a) (10) (B) provides that medical assistance provided to one individual under the Medicaid program shall not be less in amount, duration or scope than the assistance provided to any other individual enrolled in the program. This provision specifically applies to the petitioner (see, 42 USC § 1396a [a] [10] [A] [ii]; § 1396d [a] [iii]). Federal statute and *450regulation further provide that a State may make payments under the Medicaid program to service providers or to individuals if the State plan so provides (see, 42 USC § 1396a [a] [32]; 42 CFR 447.10 [d]; 447.25). New York’s Social Services Law § 367-a (1) permits payment only to service providers "except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable federal and state provisions, including the regulations of the department [of Social Services]”. The New York regulations in turn permit payment to various providers, and to individuals when there has been an error made by the Department of Social Services prompting an individual’s Medicaid application to be rejected and that individual is later enrolled in the Medicaid