806 S.W.2d 622 | Ark. | 1991
[…] Appellee filed suit in Virginia to collect the amount owed. As appellant was a nonresident, service of process was obtained, pursuant to the Virginia Long Arm Statute, by serving the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The Secretary, on March 23,1989, mailed the Summons and Complaint by first class mail to the Dallas, Texas, business address. Appellant did not answer and, on May 5,1989, default judgment was entered against him in the Circuit Court of the City of Norfolk, Virginia.
The Virginia statute upon which appellant bases his claim is Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-329 (Supp. 1990), the relevant portion of which reads as follows:
Service of process or notice on the Secretary may be made by mail if such service otherwise meets the requirements of this section. Such service shall be sufficient upon the person to be served, provided that notice of such service, a copy of the process or notice, and a copy of the affidavit are forthwith mailed, by the Secretary to the person or persons to be served at the last know post-office address of such person, and a certificate of compliance herewith by the Secretary or someone designated by him for that purpose and having knowledge of such compliance, shall be forthwith filed with the papers in the action. Service of process or notice on the Secretary shall be effective on the date the certificate of compliance is filed with the court in which the action is pending.
It is not appellant’s contention that this statute is unconstitutional. Rather, it is his contention that appellee’s use of the procedure set out therein fell short of due process requirements. Even though appellant concedes that appellee was not bound to use all three addresses, he claims appellee, by mailing notice to only the Dallas business address, did not satisfy the due process requirement established in Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306 (1950), that service be reasonably calculated to reach the party to be served.
Determining whether service of process was reasonably calculated to reach a party involves analysis of particular circumstances of each case. Virginia Lime Co. v. Craigsville Distrib. Co., 670 F.2d 1366 (4th Cir. 1982). The record reveals that preceding the March 23, 1989 service of process mailed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Virginia to the Dallas address, only on one occasion did appellee correspond with appellant by mail; on December 4,1987, appellee mailed appellant a letter confirming appellant’s employment. This letter was mailed to the same Little Rock address that appellant gave as one of the forwarding addresses.