Krevsky v. Naccarato
[…] King v Second Injury Fund, 382 Mich. 480, 492; 170 NW2d 1 (1969).

Such a construction will produce a result directly contrary to the long-established policy that settlements are favored in the law. Melick v Nauman Vandervoort, Inc, 54 Mich. App. 171; 220 NW2d 748 (1974).

We further are of the opinion that the trial court erred in determining that MCLA 449.151; MSA 20.131 and MCLA 449.155; MSA 20.135 are not applicable to the case at bar. Any tort became merged in the judgment and Grob and Krevsky became joint and several judgment debtors. MCLA 449.151; MSA 20.131 provides that any partner may settle or compromise any debt of the partnership *711 and be discharged from liability thereby. By the following proviso, the statute fixes the liability of the partners who have not settled:

"Provided however, that in case of such settlement or compromise, the copartner or copartners who are not parties to the same, shall be discharged from all liability to the creditor or creditors except for their joint, ratable portion of such copartnership debt."

Further, MCLA 449.155; MSA 20.135 by its terms provides that the act shall extend to joint debtors in the same manner as to copartners.