Kreutz v. Lauderbaugh
[…] Said hearing was held on March 23, 1956, and at said hearing the County Commissioners by resolution voted unanimously to affirm the action of the Rural Zoning Commission.

A petition in appeal was filed within time and under and by virtue of the statutes prescribed for such appeals.

The principal point raised by the petitioner is that the Board failed to comply with the law in amending said zoning resolution.

This point involves the interpretation of Chapter 303 R. C. (formerly Chapter 6 GC), entitled: “County Rural Zoning.” Sec. 303.02 R. C. (formerly §3180-1 GC) is as follows:

“County commissioners may regulate building and land use in un*134incorporated territory; division of unincorporated territory into districts or zones; uniform regulations. (Sec. 3180-1 GC.)
“The board of county commissioners may regulate by resolution the location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, including tents, cabins, and trailer coaches, percentages of lot areas which may be occupied, set back building lines, sizes of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, the uses of buildings and other structures including tents, cabins, and trailer coaches and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, or other purposes in the unincorporated territory of such county, and for such purposes may divide all or any part of the unincorporated territory of the county into districts or zones of such number, shape, and area as the board determines. All such regulations shall be uniform, for each class or kind of building or other structure or use, throughout any district or zone, but the regulations in one district or zone may differ from those in other districts or zones.”

This statute was passed for the purpose of avoiding spot zoning without a compliance with the statutes provided for such purposes and to set up a uniform or overall zoning of the unincorporated area for the purpose of future planning within the boundaries of the county.