Kretzschmar v. Kretzschmar
[…] Issue I

Where the parties to a divorce proceeding agree that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed, where one of the parties refuses marriage counseling and has no desire for reconciliation, and where the parties have *285 neither cohabited nor lived in the same house for several years, should the trial judge have granted a divorce?

MCLA 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) provides:

"The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."

Jason L. Honigman, in his article entitled What "No-Fault" Means to Divorce, 51 Mich State Bar J 16, 18 (1972), has written:

"At the base of the marital relationship is the willingness of the parties to live together.