912 N.W.2d 617 | Minn. | 2018
[…] In my view, the plain language clearly creates a procedural fairness safe harbor for all antenuptial agreements-those dividing all types of property, both marital and nonmarital. I come to that conclusion because that is what the statute says. Moreover, the court's reading of our decision in McKee-Johnson strays far beyond the main question answered in that case. My analysis, however, turns on the plain language of the statute.
The "goal of all statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Christianson v. Henke ,
Minnesota Statutes section 519.11, subdivision 1, provides:
A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice. An antenuptial contract or settlement made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property, defined in section 518.003, subdivision 3b, upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their agreement. This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.
The first sentence of the statute sets forth two clear requirements for "an antenuptial contract" to "be valid and enforceable:" (1) there must be "full and fair disclosure" of each party's assets and income and (2) each party must have had an opportunity to consult with counsel of their choice.