912 N.W.2d 617 | Minn. | 2018
[…] A.
To determine whether the procedural fairness of an agreement addressing both marital and nonmarital property is governed by statute or common law, we begin with the text of section 519.11. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Caldas v. Affordable Granite & Stone, Inc. ,
We presume that statutes are consistent with the common law, and that the Legislature does not intend to abrogate or modify a common-law rule unless it does so by express wording or necessary implication of the statute. Do v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. ,
Section 519.11 reads, in relevant part:
A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice. An antenuptial contract or settlement made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property, defined in section 518.003, subdivision 3b, upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their *624agreement. This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.
By its plain language, subdivision 1 of section 519.11 limits the reach of the statutory procedural-fairness standard to provisions of antenuptial agreements addressing nonmarital property.