912 N.W.2d 617 | Minn. | 2018
[…] The parties certified that they had been advised of their rights and of the nature and probable value of each other's property.
Robbie and Michelle had one child together, born in 2008. Over the course of the marriage, Michelle contributed to the farming operation, the value of which increased significantly. She did not herself earn much income.
The marriage did not endure. In 2010, Michelle petitioned for dissolution and moved to set aside the Agreement, arguing that it was unfair. The district court agreed and invalidated the Agreement. The court applied Minnesota Statutes § 519.11, which provides that antenuptial agreements "shall be valid" if the parties satisfy two conditions-"(a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice."
In a published opinion, the court of appeals affirmed the district court's order invalidating the Agreement, but on different grounds. Kremer v. Kremer ,
One judge on the panel dissented in part, concluding that the statutory framework applied by the district court was the appropriate standard.