Kremer v. Barbieri
[…] On January 18, 1980, the Commonwealth Court granted judgment for respondents upon their motion for summary judgment finding the judges' salaries were not constitutionally inadequate.[3] This direct appeal followed. I disagree with the Commonwealth Court and would therefore reverse.

Article V, § 16(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their *447 compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.

In Glancey v.