Kreider v. Commissioner
[…] See National Muffler Dealers Ass'n., Inc. v. United States,440 U.S. 472">440 U.S. 472, 440 U.S. 472">488 (1979). "Treasury regulations 'must be sustained unless unreasonable and plainly inconsistent with the revenue statutes,' Commissioner v. South Texas Lumber Co.,333 U.S. 496">333 U.S. 496, 333 U.S. 496">501 (1948)." Stephenson Trust v. Commissioner,81 T.C. 283">81 T.C. 283, 81 T.C. 283">287 (1983).

The regulation at issue here is not "plainly inconsistent" with section 1348. As in effect in 1977, section 1348(b)(1)(A) defined the term "personal service income" in relevant part as "any income which is earned income within the meaning of * * * section 911(b) * * *." Section 911(b) defined "earned income" as "wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actuallyrendered * * *." (Emphasis added.) While a good argument can be made for a rule different from the regulation consistent with the policy underlying section 1348, we do not act1984 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 601">*627 as a committee to revise the regulations.