655 A.2d 190 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] After setting forth its findings of fact, the Board then noted that it was bound by Section 18(c) of the Act, 63 P.S. § 818.18(c), which provides:

(c) Board to consider existing circumstances — In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional new vehicle dealer for the same line-make, the board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(1) Permanency of the investment of both the existing and proposed new vehicle dealers.
(2) Growth or decline in population and new car registrations in the relevant market area.
(3) Effect on the consuming public in the relevant market area.
(4) Whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare for an additional new vehicle dealer to be established.
(5) Whether the new vehicle dealers of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient customer care for the vehicles of the line-make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts and qualified service personnel.
(6) Whether the establishment of an additional new vehicle dealer would increase competition and whether such increased competition would be in the public interest.
(7)The effect the denial of relocation will have on a relocating dealer.

In its discussion of these factors, the Board observed that Krebs, Mick’s, and Benke are all dealers who have distinguished themselves in the automobile business and who remained financially sound during a period when the automobile industry was experiencing a decline.