655 A.2d 190 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] In light of this Court’s decision, further issues raised by Benke as intervenor need not be addressed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 14th day of February 1995, the order of the State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons is affirmed.

PELLEGRINI, J., did not participate in the decision in this case.

. The pertinent part of Section 2 of the Act, 63 P.S. § 818.2, provides that where a manufacturer is seeking to establish an additional new vehicle dealer, the “relevant market area" shall be the area within a radius of ten miles around the proposed site of the dealer.

. Section 18(a) of the Act provides:

(a) Additional or relocation of new vehicle dealers — In the event that a manufacturer seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new vehicle dealer within or into a relevant market area where the same line-make is then represented, the manufacturer shall in writing first notify the board and each new vehicle dealer in such line-make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area. Within 20 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer, any such new vehicle dealer may file with the board a protest to the establishing or relocating of the new vehicle dealer. When such a protest is filed, the board shall inform the manufacturer that a timely protest has been filed, and that the manufacturer shall not establish or relocate the proposed new vehicle dealer until the board has held a hearing, nor thereafter, if the board has determined that there is good cause for not permitting the addition or relocation of such new vehicle dealer.