Krawiec v. Blake Manor Development Corp.
[…] The defendant filed a counterclaim that was removed from the matter by substituted pleadings upon the defendant’s refiling of its answer and special defenses.

There is no written memorandum of decision, nor is the oral decision, as transcribed, signed by the trial judge. Practice Book § 4059. The plaintiffs have filed, as an appendix, a transcript of the oral decision. Practice Book § 4074. It is the appellant who bears the burden of providing an adequate record for review. Oakes v. New England Dairies, Inc., 219 Conn. 1, 16, 591 A.2d 1261 (1991); see Practice Book § 4061.

General Statutes § 47-118 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or excluded or modified pursuant to subsection (d), warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) Free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workman-like manner, and (4) fit for habitation, at the time of the delivery of the deed to a completed improvement, or at the time of completion of an improvement not completed when the deed is delivered.

*605“(b) The implied warranties subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any condition that an inspection of the premises would reveal to a reasonably diligent purchaser at the time the contract is signed.

“(c) If the purchaser, expressly or by implication, makes known to the vendor the particular purpose for which the improvement is required, and it appears that the purchaser relies on the vendor’s skill and judgment, there is an implied warranty that the improvement is reasonably fit for the purpose.”