26 Conn. App. 601 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] “(c) If the purchaser, expressly or by implication, makes known to the vendor the particular purpose for which the improvement is required, and it appears that the purchaser relies on the vendor’s skill and judgment, there is an implied warranty that the improvement is reasonably fit for the purpose.”
General Statutes § 47-116 provides in pertinent part: “As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: ‘Improvement’ means any newly constructed single family dwelling unit, any conversion condominium unit being conveyed by the declarant and any fixture or structure which is made a part thereof at the time of construction or conversion by any building contractor, subcontractor or declarant . . . .”