Krause v. Sisk
[…] ¶22 Generally, district courts have substantial discretion to control discovery. Anderson v. Werner, 1998 MT 333, ¶ 13, 292 Mont. 284, ¶ 13, 972 P.2d 806, ¶ 13. Krause argues that, in this case, the scope of that discretion is defined by § 40-4-215, MCA, which specifically compels release of the reports and data of a guardian ad litem. Sisk responds that this provision applies only to professional investigations by counselors, social workers and doctors and not to guardians ad litem. We disagree with Sisk’s interpretation of the statute.

¶23 Section 40-4-215, MCA, provides:

(1) If... the court finds that a parenting proceeding is contested, the court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child. The investigator may be the child’s guardian ad litem ....
(4) The court shall mail the investigator’s report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least 10 days prior to the hearing. When consistent with state and federal law, the investigator shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator’s file of underlying data and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3), and the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted,

¶24 The District Court, when it appointed the guardian ad' litem, directed her to “conduct interviews with both parties and other relevant witnesses” and to “make a recommendation to the Court regarding a parenting plan.”