19 N.E.2d 193 | Ill. | 1939
[…] They were entered into pursuant to the provisions of the Illinois Housing Authorities act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1937, chap. 67 1/2) and the United States Housing act. (U.S.C.A. title 42, chap. 8.) This injunction suit is brought on the theory that certain provisions of the Illinois Housing Authorities act under which these contracts were entered into are invalid under our State and Federal constitutions. *360
The purpose of the Illinois Housing Authorities act, as stated in section 2, (Laws of 1938, first sp. sess. p. 33,) is the eradication of slums. It provides: "It is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination that in order to promote and protect the health, safety, morals and welfare of the public, it is necessary in the public interest to provide for the creation of municipal corporations to be known as housing authorities, and to confer upon and vest in said housing authorities all powers necessary or appropriate in order that they may engage in low-rent housing and slum-clearance projects; and that the powers herein conferred upon the housing authorities, including the power to acquire property, to remove unsanitary or substandard conditions, to construct and operate housing accommodations, to regulate the maintenance of housing projects and to borrow, expend and repay moneys for the purposes herein set forth, are public objects and governmental functions essential to the public interest." This act enables our State and municipalities to take advantage of the provisions of the Federal Housing act extending loans and grants of money to State and local housing authorities under certain conditions.