662 N.W.2d 294 | Wis. | 2003
[…] Id. The principal purpose of this statute appears to be to use probation as a means of enforcing the requirements for law enforcement training. The statute does not require probation for all new law enforcement officers because it does not require probation for fully trained and certified officers.
*498 ¶ 25. At the same time, however, Wis. Stat. § 165.85(4)(c) authorizes the Law Enforcement Standards Board to fix, by rule, "such other minimum qualifications for the employment of law enforcement . . . officers as relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement." Using this authority, the Board could establish the completion of a probationary period as a required qualification.
¶ 26. In any event, Wis.