662 N.W.2d 294 | Wis. | 2003
[…] ¶ 19. Second, Wis. Stat. § 62.13(6)(a)1. gives the PFC authority to organize fire and police departments and "to prescribe rules and regulations for their control *496 and management." Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(4)(c) pinpoints PFC authority to classify positions. Together, these provisions authorize the PFC to establish classifications of employees, including probationary employees and probationary promotees.
¶ 20. Third, Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(c) grants to the PFC the authority to adopt "rules calculated to secure the best service in the departments" when making appointments. Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(4)(c) provides:
For the choosing of such list [of candidates for appointment] the board shall adopt, and may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may provide such competitive examinations as the board shall determine, and for the classification of positions with special examination for each class. The board shall print and distribute the rules and all changes in them, at city expense.
Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(c) (emphasis added).