662 N.W.2d 294 | Wis. | 2003
[…] The veracity of the contents of this rule is undisputed by the parties in this action.
[1] I refer to the present case and City of Madison v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission, 2003 WI 52, 261 Wis. 2d 423, 662 N.W.2d 318.
[2] Majority op., ¶ 77.
[3] Id., ¶ 66.
[4] Id., ¶¶ 62-64.
[5] Id., ¶ 66.
[6] Id., ¶ 64.
[7] Id., ¶ 67.
[8] Id., ¶ 64 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 322 (3d ed. 1992)).
[9] Id., ¶ 6 n.3.
[10] Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em).
[11] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 59.26(8)(b)2. ("The grievance committee shall immediately notify the accused officer of the filing of the charges and on request furnish the accused officer with a copy of the same."); § 59.26(8)(b)5m. ("No deputy may be suspended, demoted or discharged by the grievance committee under subd. 3 or 5., based on charges filed by the sheriff . . . unless the committee determines whether there is just cause, as described in this subdivision, to sustain the charges."); § 59.26(8)(b)5m.b. (committee determination should be based on consideration of "whether the rule or order that the deputy allegedly violated is reasonable").
[12] The majority opinion concludes that that the absence of similar express language in § 62.13 relating to incompetence of police officers suggests that grounds of incompetence for demoting police officers are not subject to a just cause hearing.