662 N.W.2d 294 | Wis. | 2003
[…] This letter is to inform you that, on November 23, 1998, I will be advising the Police and Fire Commission that you have not successfully completed the probationary period for regular promotion to the rank of Police Sergeant. At the same time, I will inform the Commission of your reappointment as a Patrol Officer effective November 24, 1998. . . . I want you to know that this action does not preclude you from participating in a future promotional process provided you have met the requirements for consideration outlined for the position.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(em) provides, in pertinent part:
No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par. (e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges.
[5] See, e.g., City of Madison v. WERC, 2003 WI 52, ¶ 3, 261 Wis. 2d 423, 662 N.W.2d 318; and Antisdel v. Oak Creek Police & Fire Comm'n, 2000 WI 35, ¶ 3, 234 Wis. 2d 154, 609 N.W.2d 464.
[6] We did not address this question in Antisdel because the disciplinary nature of the job action in that dispute was dispositive of the officer's claim.
[7] The full language of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(a) provides: "(a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage, otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk."
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(4)(d) provides in relevant part:
The examination, including minimum training and experience requirements, shall be job-related in compliance with appropriate validation standards and shall be subject to the approval of the board and may include tests of manual skill and physical strength. All relevant experience, whether paid or unpaid, shall satisfy experience requirements. The board shall control examinations and may designate and change examiners. . . .
[9] To illustrate, the briefs filed in Eastman v. City of Madison, 117 Wis. 2d 106, 342 N.W.2d 764 (Ct.