662 N.W.2d 294 | Wis. | 2003
[…] See Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538-41 (1985). Thus, Kraus must look for a statutory right to a hearing because he cannot rely on a constitutional protection on the facts of this case.
C. Due Process Hearing For Reduction In Rank Statutory Claim
¶ 58. Kraus asserts the right to a hearing under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5). This provision spells out the procedure for "Disciplinary Action Against Subordinates." Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(em) provides, in part, that "No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par. (e), based on charges filed . . . unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges." Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em) (emphasis added).
¶ 59. In Antisdel, we analyzed the factors in the statute to determine if probationary sergeant James Antisdel was entitled to § 62.13(5)(em) protections.