Kraus v. Birns
[…] In absence of a specific designation, the certificate of occupancy may well be consistent with a hotel as a rooming house.

A “ Multiple Dwelling Class B ” classification is applicable to either a hotel or a rooming house. Under subdivision 9 of section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law “A1 class B ’ multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class shall include hotels ’ ’.

The term “ furnished rooms ” may well be applied to either a hotel or rooming house. There is no statutory definition for a furnished room. It would appear to be single-room occupancy of a room that is furnished (Multiple -Dwelling Law, § 4, subd. 16).