Kratzer v. Kratzer
[…] Defendant charges the trial court erred as follows: (1) in failing to recognize this action was for reformation of a deed and not a declaratory judgment action; (2) in ruling that a conversation between grantor and an attorney was not privileged by reason of the presence of a third person; and (3) in admitting plaintiff’s testimony over defendant’s objection that the Dead Man’s Statute prohibited its admission since the administrator of grantor’s estate intervened in the suit.

This was an action for declaratory judgment under Chapter 527, RSMo.1969. Section 527.020 provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, . . : and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” Plaintiff properly availed himself of the remedy afforded under this statute. Cf. Nemetz v. Nemetz, 147 Neb. 187, 22 N.W.2d 619 (1946) (In an action to quiet title, the court there held grantee was plaintiff and not plaintiff’s mother.