Krape v. PDK Labs Inc.
[…] Guardsmark, 680 F.Supp. 88, 91 (S.D.N.Y.1987) (Cooper, J.), and the burden of proof lies with the party challenging service. See People of the State of New York v. Operation Rescue National 69 F.Supp.2d 408, 416-417 (W.D.N.Y.1999).

Rule 4(h)(1), F.R.Civ.P., provides that a party can serve a corporation by complying with federal procedural rules or the procedural rules of the state in which service was attempted. Plaintiff claims that service was *85effected in compliance with N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311 (PI. Mem. at 10), which provides that service may be made on a corporation by serving “an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service.” See Fashion Page Ltd. v. Zurich Insurance Co., 50 N.Y.2d 265, 270, 428 N.Y.S.2d 890, 406 N.E.2d 747 (1980) (discussing N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311).