Kranker v. Levitt
[…] *226‘1 3. any additional compensation paid in anticipation of retirement, or

‘1 4. that portion of compensation earned during any twelve months included in such salary base period which exceeds that of the preceding twelve months by more than twenty per centum.” (Retirement and Social Security Law, § 431.)

The defendant moves for summary judgment urging that the constitutional prohibition against impairment of retirement benefits relates only to those benefits in force on July 1, 1940 the effective date of the constitutional provision. (N. Y. Const., art. V, •§ 7.) This provision of the Constitution reads as follows : After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” He avers that, 1 Inclusion of the cash value of unused vacation credits in computing ‘ final average salary ’ is not mandated in law, nor is it specifically authorized by statute. He further avers reliance on section 41 of the Retirement and Social Security Law.