Kramer v. Jarvis
[…] “Trial” and “final hearing,” in the present context, are alike and equally predicable of the process by which a civil case is submitted either to a jury or to the court without a jury for determination on its merits. Home Life Insurance Co. v. Dunn, 19 Wall 214, 86 U.S. 214, 22 L.Ed. 68; Miller v. Tobin, C.C.Or., 18 F. 609; Fisk v. Henarie, C.C.Or., 32 F. 417; Whelan v. New York, L. E. & W. R. Co., C.C.Ohio, 35 F. 849, 1 L.R.A. 65; Crane v. Reeder, 28 Mich. 527, 15 Am.Rep. 223; Haynes v. Smith, 29 Okl. 703, 119 P. 246. That conclusion is the more obvious if one recalls the earlier Title 28 section 572, from which the quoted portion of the present section 1923 was derived with considered modification and simplification. In that earlier form, omitting irrelevant language, the section was as follows: “On a trial before a jury, in civil * * * causes * * * or on a final hearing in equity * * *, a docket fee of $20 * * *. In cases at law, when judgment is rendered without a jury, $10.” In the current revision the $10 fee on the entry without a jury of a judgment in a case at law is eliminated, and the distinction in designation in the earlier language between actions at law and those in equity is eliminated in recognition of the abolition otherwise of such distinction.