Kramer v. Jarvis
[…] However, it is instructive upon the restriction to the statutory items and amounts of the allowable and taxable costs in such a case. No rule of court is involved on this occasion, and the question is whether any statute in effect on December 21, 1948, required or justified the clerk’s taxation of the attorney’s docket fee. The authority for its taxation must be found in such statute, or, in default thereof, denied.

Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 1920, provides that:

“A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: * * * (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title.”

*745Section 1923 thus referred to, so far as it is material, follows:

“(a) Attorney’s * * * docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing in civil * * * cases.”

Much of the section deals with docket fees in admiralty or criminal cases and is, therefore, omitted as irrelevant to the present inquiry.