ORS 274.025(1) provides:
"The title to the submersible and submerged lands of all navigable streams and lakes in this state now existing or which may have been in existence in 1859 when the state was admitted to the Union, or at any time since admission, and which has not become vested in any person, is vested in the State of Oregon. The State of Oregon is the owner of the submersible and submerged lands of such streams and lakes, and may use and dispose of the same as provided by law."
ORS 274.430(1) provides:
"All meandered lakes are declared to be navigable and public waters. The waters thereof are declared to be of public character. The title to the submersible and submerged lands of such meandered lakes, which are not included in the valid terms of a grant or conveyance from the State of Oregon, is vested in the State of Oregon."
ORS 274.430(3) specifies, however, that the state ownership of the "submersible and submerged lands" does not impair "the title of any upland or riparian owner."
Morse is the first case in which this court described the law governing the publicly-owned waters as the "public trust doctrine."